Humanities Part 12 Composition

1 .

The location became the first crucial center from the early German Renaissance. A) Vienna

B) Florence

C) Paris

D) The italian capital

Correct Answer(s): N

2 .

This musician is recognized as the designer of the doorways of the Florencia Baptistery. A) Donatello

B) Michelangelo

C) Leonardo

D) Ghiberti

Points Earned: 5. 0/5. 0

Correct Answer(s): Deb

3.

Brunelleschi's contribution to Florence Cathedral was its popular: A) apse

B) crypt

C) embarcacion

D) dome

Points Earned: 5. 0/5. 0

Correct Answer(s): D

four.

This Flemish musician painted the portrait of Giovanni Arnolfini and His Star of the wedding. A) Truck Eyck

B) Massys

C) Memling

D) Van jeder Weyden

Points Received: 5. 0/5. 0

Correct Answer(s): A

5.

This Biblical character is the subject of Donatello's famous nearly life-size echarpe (and the first free-standing statue of your nude physique since Roman antiquity). A) David

B) Samson

C) Moses

D) Abraham

Details Earned: a few. 0/5. 0

Right Answer(s): A

6.

The greatest and a lot versatile guru of the Italian language Renaissance was: A) Castiglione

B) Petrarch

C) Alberti

D) Leonardo

Points Attained: 5. 0/5. 0

Correct Answer(s): D

7.

The Biblical persona is one of the subjects in Michelangelo's PietГЎ. A) Mary

B) Dorothy

C) Martha

D) Esther

Details Earned: five. 0/5. 0

Correct Answer(s): A

8.

The best criticism of Florentine fine art was made by simply:

A) Fra Savonarola

B) Lorenzo de Medici

C) Cosimo para Medici

D) Pico della Mirandola

Points Earned: a few. 0/5. zero

Right Answer(s): A

9.

This creator of The Royal prince is considered the best Renaissance political theorist. A) Machiavelli

B) Erasmus

C) Dufay

D) Mirandola

Items Earned: your five. 0/5. 0

Right Answer(s): A

10.

In the 15th century, the most important Christian humanist in Europe was: A) Machiavelli

B) Dufay

C) Erasmus

D) Mirandola

Points Attained: 5. 0/5. 0

Correct Answer(s): C

14.

Which of Christ's apostles looks three times in Masaccio's The Tribute Money? A) Toby

B) Peter

C) Sophie

D) Judas

Points Earned: 5. 0/5. 0

Correct Answer(s): B

12.

Which usually member of the Medici family established and endowed a great academy for the study of Avenirse? A) Giovanni

B) Cosimo

C) Piero

D) Lorenzo

Points Attained: 0. 0/5. 0

Correct Answer(s): B

13.

Which of these Biblical characters come in Fra Angelico's Annunciation nuevo? A) David and Goliath

B) Mary and the angel Gabriel

C) Peter and Paul

D) Moses and Aaron

Points Earned: 5. 0/5. 0

Correct Answer(s): B

16.

Which of these Biblical stories was your assigned subject in the competition for the right to decorate the doors with the Florence Baptistery? A) Abraham's sacrifice of Isaac

B) Christ's revival from the burial place

C) Moses' encounter with all the burning rose bush

D) David's defeat of Goliath

Details Earned: a few. 0/5. zero

Accurate Answer(s): A

15.

Among this kind of artist's wonderful works is The Birth of Venus.

A) Botticelli

B) Donatello

C) Michelangelo

D) Ghiberti

Points Earned: 5. 0/5. 0

Correct Answer(s): A

16.

Which of these performs is actual?

A) Leonardo's Mona Lisa

B) Leonardo's The Last Dinner

C) Michelangelo's PietГЎ

D) Michelangelo's David

Details Earned: your five. 0/5. zero

Right Answer(s): W

17.

Who is a certain amount with having created italic type fonts for use in stamping texts? A) Erasmus

B) Dufay

C) Machiavelli

D) Aldus

Points Earned: a few. 0/5. zero

Accurate Answer(s): Deb

18.

This is the most famous composer from the 15th century, whose successes include launching a familiar folks tune in to the music pertaining to the Mass. A) Guillaume Dufay

B) Marsilio Ficino

C) Johannes Ockeghem

D) Heinrich Issac

Points Received: 5. 0/5. 0

Correct Answer(s): A

19.

Which will artist is celebrated intended for his frescoes in Brancacci Chapel of Florence's Santa claus Maria del Carmine? A) Ghiberti

B)...



News

 External and Internal Conditions Business Essay

External and Internal Conditions Business Essay

External and Internal Conditions By Dorothy Bruce Professor Ira Poladeen Business Capstone Apr 28, 2015 A great organization's environment includes factors…...

 importance of time Essay

importance of time Essay

Time is precious. It is invaluable. It is one of the highly effective factors. Our life is scored in terms of period. We grow in time, stay in…...

 Guns Are a Danger to Society Essay

Guns Are a Danger to Society Essay

Firearms are a Threat to Contemporary society Just imagine being placed in a movie theatre around night time and instantly some upset man will come in and starts…...

 Evaluate the Strengths and Weaknesses of the Concept of the Product Lifecycle. Choose Several Case Research Familiar to you personally. How Does the...

Evaluate the Strengths and Weaknesses of the Concept of the Product Lifecycle. Choose Several Case Research Familiar to you personally. How Does the...

Title: Assess the strengths and weaknesses of the concept of the product lifecycle. Choose some circumstance studies familiar to you. How does the theory in the product lifecycle drive online…...

 Sample Essay

Sample Essay

Topic: Relationship between Teachers' qualification and Students' educational performance in Senior Large Schools in Lagos Point out, Nigeria. Exploration Question: Carry out teachers' certification affect the educational performance of…...

 Shakespeare Creates About Problems that Are Still Relevant Today Article

Shakespeare Creates About Problems that Are Still Relevant Today Article

Shakespeare creates about problems that are still relevant today William shakespeare writes regarding issues that continue to be relevant today because his themes happen to be universal, his…...